Lundi 22.07.2013 (sessions)

> consultez le programme des ateliers


08:30-10:00 KEYNOTE

08:30 - 10:00 Keynote lecture in room: MR380
(keynote)
Giorgio GRAFFI
Linguistics vs psychology in the history of linguistics
> read abstract...

10:00-10:30 COFFEE BREAK


10:30-12:30

10:30 - 11:30 Session: 1 Saussure and his legacy (Frederick Newmeyer) in room: B101
(oral presentation)
Frederick J. NEWMEYER
Some Remarks on Chomsky's Reading of Saussure
> read abstract...
10:30 - 11:00 Session: 3 The life, growth and death of languages (Claire Bowern) in room: MR060
(oral presentation)
Eugen HILL
Language contact and the inflectional morphology of genetically related languages
> read abstract...
10:30 - 11:00 Session: 4 Phonology and Morphology (Marc van Oostendorp) in room: MR070
(oral presentation)
Narayan SHARMA
Morphology-Phonology interface in Puma
> read abstract...
10:30 - 11:00 Session: 5 Theoretical and comparative syntax (Luigi Rizzi) in room: MS160
(oral presentation)
Anna CARDINALETTI
The big DP hypothesis: Reconciling the internal and external syntax of cliticization
> read abstract...
10:30 - 11:00 Session: 8 Sociolinguistics and multilingualism (Edgar Schneider) in room: MR080
(oral presentation)
Michael PICONE
The Use and Abuse of Multilingual Literary Dialect for the Purpose of Sociolinguistic Reconstruction
> read abstract...
10:30 - 11:00 Session: 6B Pragmatics, Discourse and Cognition (Horn & Kecskes) in room: MR280
(oral presentation)
Steve OSWALD
Cognitive pragmatic constraints on meaning in argumentative discourse
> read abstract...
11:00 - 11:30 Session: 3 The life, growth and death of languages (Claire Bowern) in room: MR060
(oral presentation)
Andriy DANYLENKO
Language Change: Complexification or Simplification?
> read abstract...
11:00 - 11:30 Session: 4 Phonology and Morphology (Marc van Oostendorp) in room: MR070
(oral presentation)
Shin-ichiro SANO
Modeling the Sequential Changes of Verbal Inflections in Japanese Potential Form
> read abstract...
11:00 - 11:30 Session: 5 Theoretical and comparative syntax (Luigi Rizzi) in room: MS160
(oral presentation)
Christopher LAENZLINGER
The CP/DP (Non-)Parallelism Revisited
> read abstract...
11:00 - 11:30 Session: 8 Sociolinguistics and multilingualism (Edgar Schneider) in room: MR080
(oral presentation)
Sara MERLINO
Séquences de traduction spontanée et phénomènes de contact de langues
> read abstract...
11:00 - 11:30 Session: 6B Pragmatics, Discourse and Cognition (Horn & Kecskes) in room: MR280
(oral presentation)
Fuhui HSIEH
Sentential Complexity and Cognition: The Paiwan Case
> read abstract...
11:30 - 12:00 Session: 1 Saussure and his legacy (Frederick Newmeyer) in room: B101
(oral presentation)
Raúl ARANOVICH
Langue as a complex algebra: theories of inflectional morphology in the Cours
> read abstract...
11:30 - 12:00 Session: 3 The life, growth and death of languages (Claire Bowern) in room: MR060
(oral presentation)
Davi ALBUQUERQUE
The rise of East Timor Portuguese variety and its Creoles roots
> read abstract...
11:30 - 12:00 Session: 4 Phonology and Morphology (Marc van Oostendorp) in room: MR070
(oral presentation)
Aaron BRAVER et al.
Japanese Monomoraic Vowel Lengthening as Incomplete Neutralization
> read abstract...
11:30 - 12:00 Session: 5 Theoretical and comparative syntax (Luigi Rizzi) in room: MS160
(oral presentation)
Akira WATANABE
Count Syntax and the Partitivity
> read abstract...
11:30 - 12:00 Session: 8 Sociolinguistics and multilingualism (Edgar Schneider) in room: MR080
(oral presentation)
Myriam KSOURI
Les particularités morphologiques et sémantiques du langage en interférence. Cas de l'alternance Français/arabe dans le dialecte tunisien
> read abstract...
11:30 - 12:00 Session: 6B Pragmatics, Discourse and Cognition (Horn & Kecskes) in room: MR280
(oral presentation)
Adriana Maria TENUTA
The structuring of narrative texts into figure and ground: attention, memory and ADHD
> read abstract...
12:00 - 12:30 Session: 3 The life, growth and death of languages (Claire Bowern) in room: MR060
(oral presentation)
Michel DEGRAFF et al.
Computational Phylogenetics, Creole Languages and Family Values
> read abstract...
12:00 - 12:30 Session: 5 Theoretical and comparative syntax (Luigi Rizzi) in room: MS160
(oral presentation)
Giuliana GIUSTI
Genitive Case and the Nominal Phase
> read abstract...
12:00 - 12:30 Session: 8 Sociolinguistics and multilingualism (Edgar Schneider) in room: MR080
(oral presentation)
Raoudha KAMMOUN
Gender Stereotypes and Humor in Tunisia
> read abstract...

12:30-14:00 LUNCH


14:00-16:00

14:00 - 14:30 Session: 3 The life, growth and death of languages (Claire Bowern) in room: MR060
(oral presentation)
Angela RALLI
On borrowing verbs: evidence from Greek dialectal variation
> read abstract...
14:00 - 14:30 Session: 4 Phonology and Morphology (Marc van Oostendorp) in room: MR070
(oral presentation)
Nafiseh TAGHVA et al.
Effects of Persian Language Prosody on Its Instrumental Music
> read abstract...
14:00 - 14:30 Session: 5 Theoretical and comparative syntax (Luigi Rizzi) in room: MS160
(oral presentation)
Georg HÖHN
Unagreement is an Illusion: The distribution of person features in the extended nominal projection
> read abstract...
14:00 - 14:30 Session: 8 Sociolinguistics and multilingualism (Edgar Schneider) in room: MR080
(oral presentation)
Roberto PATERNOSTRO
Le « français parisien multiculturel » : aspects socio-phonétiques et questions méthodologiques
> read abstract...
14:00 - 14:30 Session: 6B Pragmatics, Discourse and Cognition (Horn & Kecskes) in room: MR280
(oral presentation)
Jose AMENOS-PONS et al.
Inferential processes in an L2: Indicative and subjunctive mood interpretation in Spanish language learners
> read abstract...
14:30 - 15:00 Session: 3 The life, growth and death of languages (Claire Bowern) in room: MR060
(oral presentation)
Khawaja A. REHMAN
Level of Endangerment of the Kundal Shahi Language
> read abstract...
14:30 - 15:00 Session: 4 Phonology and Morphology (Marc van Oostendorp) in room: MR070
(oral presentation)
Shigeko SHINOHARA et al.
Synchronic usage of phonetic saliency: Coda perception patterns by the codaless tone language White Hmong
> read abstract...
14:30 - 15:00 Session: 5 Theoretical and comparative syntax (Luigi Rizzi) in room: MS160
(oral presentation)
Ji-Hye KIM et al.
TSC (Tensed S Condition) and Korean Anaphors: An Experimental Study of Binding Domain and VP ellipsis in Korean
> read abstract...
14:30 - 15:00 Session: 8 Sociolinguistics and multilingualism (Edgar Schneider) in room: MR080
(oral presentation)
Magali HUSIANYCIA
Types de discours au travail: les liens entre langage, contexte et activité
> read abstract...
14:30 - 15:00 Session: 6B Pragmatics, Discourse and Cognition (Horn & Kecskes) in room: MR280
(oral presentation)
Manuel PADILLA CRUZ
Epistemic vigilance and jokes
> read abstract...
15:00 - 16:00 Session: 3 The life, growth and death of languages (Claire Bowern) in room: MR060
(oral presentation)
Claire BOWERN
The life, growth and death of languages
> read abstract...
15:00 - 15:30 Session: 4 Phonology and Morphology (Marc van Oostendorp) in room: MR070
(oral presentation)
Scott LEE
The Role of Base Frequency in Evaluating Morphological Productivity
> read abstract...
15:00 - 15:30 Session: 5 Theoretical and comparative syntax (Luigi Rizzi) in room: MS160
(oral presentation)
Anamaria BENTEA et al.
Atoms of intervention in the acquisition of A'-dependencies
> read abstract...
15:00 - 15:30 Session: 8 Sociolinguistics and multilingualism (Edgar Schneider) in room: MR080
(oral presentation)
Virginie ANDRÉ
Manifestations interactionnelles de processus cognitifs et collaboratifs au sein de réunions de travail
> read abstract...
15:00 - 15:30 Session: 6B Pragmatics, Discourse and Cognition (Horn & Kecskes) in room: MR280
(oral presentation)
Karoly BIBOK
Lexical Semantics Meets Pragmatics
> read abstract...
15:30 - 16:00 Session: 4 Phonology and Morphology (Marc van Oostendorp) in room: MR070
(oral presentation)
Anthi REVITHIADOU et al.
From fusion to agglutination: The curious case of Asia Minor Greek
> read abstract...
15:30 - 16:00 Session: 5 Theoretical and comparative syntax (Luigi Rizzi) in room: MS160
(oral presentation)
Carlo CECCHETTO et al.
Rethinking adjunction and complementation. Making sense of an unexpected garden path
> read abstract...
15:30 - 16:00 Session: 8 Sociolinguistics and multilingualism (Edgar Schneider) in room: MR080
(oral presentation)
Nathalie AUGER
Sortir du stéréotype du bilingue à l'Ecole française ?
> read abstract...
15:30 - 16:00 Session: 6B Pragmatics, Discourse and Cognition (Horn & Kecskes) in room: MR280
(oral presentation)
Elena GHEORGHITA
Algorithmization of intercultural communication
> read abstract...
16:00 - 16:30 Session: 1 Saussure and his legacy (Frederick Newmeyer) in room: B101
(oral presentation)
Svitlana ZHABOTYNSKA
Saussure's Theory Of The Linguistic Sign: A Cognitive Perspective
> read abstract...

16:00-16:30 COFFEE BREAK


16:30-18:30

16:30 - 17:00 Session: 1 Saussure and his legacy (Frederick Newmeyer) in room: B101
(oral presentation)
David BOE
Saussure, Plato, and Arbitrariness
> read abstract...
16:30 - 17:00 Session: 3 The life, growth and death of languages (Claire Bowern) in room: MR060
(oral presentation)
David BRADLEY
Resilience linguistics, language maintenance and language revitalisation
> read abstract...
16:30 - 17:30 Session: 4 Phonology and Morphology (Marc van Oostendorp) in room: MR070
(oral presentation)
Marc Van OOSTENDORP
Phonology between theory and data
> read abstract...
16:30 - 17:00 Session: 5 Theoretical and comparative syntax (Luigi Rizzi) in room: MS160
(oral presentation)
Zheng SHEN
Syntactic Treatment of the Relative Reading with NP Internal Focus in Superlatives
> read abstract...
16:30 - 17:00 Session: 6A Semantics-pragmatics interfaces (Kai von Fintel & David Beaver) in room: MR290
(oral presentation)
Elena GUERZONI et al.
Whether or not Anything but not Whether Anything or not
> read abstract...
16:30 - 17:00 Session: 8 Sociolinguistics and multilingualism (Edgar Schneider) in room: MR080
(oral presentation)
Lorenza MONDADA et al.
"Was sprichst für 'ne Sproch?" Recognition and categorization of languages in multilingual interactions
> read abstract...
16:30 - 17:00 Session: 6B Pragmatics, Discourse and Cognition (Horn & Kecskes) in room: MR280
(oral presentation)
Chung-chien CHANG
A Closer Examination of Profiling Survey - Manipulation or Protection?
> read abstract...
17:00 - 17:30 Session: 1 Saussure and his legacy (Frederick Newmeyer) in room: B101
(oral presentation)
Anne-Gaëlle TOUTAIN
Système, structure et langage
> read abstract...
17:00 - 17:30 Session: 3 The life, growth and death of languages (Claire Bowern) in room: MR060
(oral presentation)
Lenka ZAJÍCOVÁ
Variation and Grammaticalization in Moribund Languages: The Case of Immigrant Czech in Paraguay
> read abstract...
17:00 - 17:30 Session: 5 Theoretical and comparative syntax (Luigi Rizzi) in room: MS160
(oral presentation)
Louise MYCOCK et al.
Intonation-only marking of narrow Focus: a Lexical-Functional Grammar Analysis
> read abstract...
17:00 - 17:30 Session: 6A Semantics-pragmatics interfaces (Kai von Fintel & David Beaver) in room: MR290
(oral presentation)
Nadine BADE
Obligatory Presuppositions and Exhaustive Interpretation
> read abstract...
17:00 - 17:30 Session: 8 Sociolinguistics and multilingualism (Edgar Schneider) in room: MR080
(oral presentation)
Elena Maria PANDOLFI et al.
Swiss multilingualism and receptive competences: the CIR project
> read abstract...
17:00 - 17:30 Session: 6B Pragmatics, Discourse and Cognition (Horn & Kecskes) in room: MR280
(oral presentation)
Serhiy POTAPENKO
Cognitive rhetoric of effect: Procedures for analyzing inaugurals' intended impressions
> read abstract...
17:30 - 18:00 Session: 1 Saussure and his legacy (Frederick Newmeyer) in room: B101
(oral presentation)
Estanislao SOFIA et al.
Examen critique du rôle de Charles Bally et Albert Sechehaye dans la composition du Cours de linguistique générale
> read abstract...
17:30 - 18:00 Session: 3 The life, growth and death of languages (Claire Bowern) in room: MR060
(oral presentation)
Liisa VILKKI
The semantic diversity of inferentials in some endangered languages of North and South America
> read abstract...
17:30 - 18:00 Session: 4 Phonology and Morphology (Marc van Oostendorp) in room: MR070
(oral presentation)
Djamel Eddine LACHACHI
"Affixoides: concept de la diachronie et Derivation: un concept de la synchronie ?"
> read abstract...
17:30 - 18:00 Session: 5 Theoretical and comparative syntax (Luigi Rizzi) in room: MS160
(oral presentation)
Koichiro NAKAMURA
Ga-marked phrases act as exhaustive identificational focus
> read abstract...
17:30 - 18:00 Session: 6A Semantics-pragmatics interfaces (Kai von Fintel & David Beaver) in room: MR290
(oral presentation)
Rebekah BAGLINI et al.
The implications of managing
> read abstract...
17:30 - 18:00 Session: 8 Sociolinguistics and multilingualism (Edgar Schneider) in room: MR080
(oral presentation)
Claudia BUCHER et al.
Formal aspects of code-switching in SMS communication: the Swiss sms4science corpus
> read abstract...
17:30 - 18:00 Session: 6B Pragmatics, Discourse and Cognition (Horn & Kecskes) in room: MR280
(oral presentation)
Josette REBEYROLLE
Formes et fonctions de la clôture des structures énumératives : une étude fondée sur l'exploitation d'un corpus annoté
> read abstract...
18:00 - 18:30 Session: 3 The life, growth and death of languages (Claire Bowern) in room: MR060
(oral presentation)
Francesco GARDANI
Allogenous exaptation
> read abstract...
18:00 - 18:30 Session: 4 Phonology and Morphology (Marc van Oostendorp) in room: MR070
(oral presentation)
Natalia KUZNETSOVA
How do ternary contrasts evolve: The case of Ingrian
> read abstract...
18:00 - 18:30 Session: 6A Semantics-pragmatics interfaces (Kai von Fintel & David Beaver) in room: MR290
(oral presentation)
Lauri KARTTUNEN et al.
Double meaning: A systematic empirical study
> read abstract...
18:00 - 18:30 Session: 8 Sociolinguistics and multilingualism (Edgar Schneider) in room: MR080
(oral presentation)
Daniel PERRIN et al.
Translating the News: Internal and external multilingualism in the newsroom
> read abstract...
18:00 - 18:30 Session: 6B Pragmatics, Discourse and Cognition (Horn & Kecskes) in room: MR280
(oral presentation)
Yuhui LIU et al.
A Study on Teacher Repair in College EFL Classroom Interaction
> read abstract...

18:30-19:30 Poster session

18:30 - 19:30 Session: 3 in: Hall Uni Mail
(poster)
Nasir Abbas Rizvi SYED et al.
The role of a dominant language and markedness in the obsolescence of a moribund language
> read abstract...
18:30 - 19:30 Session: 3 in: Hall Uni Mail
(poster)
Olivier BAILBLÉ
Analyse diachronique des emprunts lexicaux du chinois dans la langue coréenne
> read abstract...
18:30 - 19:30 Session: 3 in: Hall Uni Mail
(poster)
Camiel HAMANS
Towards a MTV-Sprachbund; How language contact influences prosodic morphological patterns
> read abstract...
18:30 - 19:30 Session: 3 in: Hall Uni Mail
(poster)
Haruko SANADA
Transference and adaptation of the terms from Japan to China at the beginning of the 20th century
> read abstract...
18:30 - 19:30 Session: 4 in: Hall Uni Mail
(poster)
Ayaka ONOHARA et al.
Phylogenetic Analyses about Historical Dynamics of Accentual Systems in Shodo Island, Japan
> read abstract...
18:30 - 19:30 Session: 4 in: Hall Uni Mail
(poster)
Toshio MATSUURA
Presence or absence of accent shift in Nagasaki Japanese
> read abstract...
18:30 - 19:30 Session: 4 in: Hall Uni Mail
(poster)
Chakir ZEROUAL et al.
Contribution to the study of pharyngeal, epiglottal, and laryngeal consonants
> read abstract...
18:30 - 19:30 Session: 4 in: Hall Uni Mail
(poster)
Koichi TATEISHI
The Accentuation of the So-Called I-Ochi (/i/-Drop) Predicates in Japanese
> read abstract...
18:30 - 19:30 Session: 4 in: Hall Uni Mail
(poster)
Mami MURATA et al.
The dialect accent of Shodo Island in Kagawa Prefecture, Shikoku, Japan
> read abstract...
18:30 - 19:30 Session: 4 in: Hall Uni Mail
(poster)
Margaret KEHOE
The development of rhotics: A cross-linguistic comparison amongst bilingual children
> read abstract...
18:30 - 19:30 Session: 4 in: Hall Uni Mail
(poster)
Miho MANO
Exploring the Noun-classifier Continuum in Japanese
> read abstract...
18:30 - 19:30 Session: 4 in: Hall Uni Mail
(poster)
Anatole FIODOROV
Idiosyncrasy of Speech: Professor D. Crystal's Prosodic Profile
> read abstract...
18:30 - 19:30 Session: 4 in: Hall Uni Mail
(poster)
Satya Harini YANAMANDRA
Telugu Causatives
> read abstract...
18:30 - 19:30 Session: 4 in: Hall Uni Mail
(poster)
Rebeka CAMPOS-ASTORKIZA
Segmental and prosodic effects on voicing assimilation: a gestural blending account
> read abstract...
18:30 - 19:30 Session: 4 in: Hall Uni Mail
(poster)
Isabel OLTRA-MASSUET
Catalan auxiliary go-past: A synchronic analysis
> read abstract...
18:30 - 19:30 Session: 4 in: Hall Uni Mail
(poster)
Younghyon HEO et al.
Asymmetry in the Choice of an Epenthetic Vowel during the Perception of a French and Russian Voiceless Alveopalatal Fricative by Japanese Listeners
> read abstract...
18:30 - 19:30 Session: 4 in: Hall Uni Mail
(poster)
Martina URBANI
The role of pitch range in L2 English by Italian speakers
> read abstract...
18:30 - 19:30 Session: 4 in: Hall Uni Mail
(poster)
Joseph TYLER
Rising Pitch as Incompleteness, with Discourse Structuring Effects
> read abstract...
18:30 - 19:30 Session: 4 in: Hall Uni Mail
(poster)
Tetiana SKRYPNIAK
Rhetoric aspect of prosody in a German sermon
> read abstract...
18:30 - 19:30 Session: 4 in: Hall Uni Mail
(poster)
Anna SÖRÉS
Middle verb morphology in Hungarian and in a cross-linguistic perspective
> read abstract...
18:30 - 19:30 Session: 4 in: Hall Uni Mail
(poster)
Irine MELIKISHVILI
The parameters of agglutination/fusion and the morphological typology of Kartvelian languages
> read abstract...
18:30 - 19:30 Session: 5 in: Hall Uni Mail
(poster)
Rossella IOVINO
The internal and External Syntax of Latin Nominal Expressions from Latin to Romance
> read abstract...
18:30 - 19:30 Session: 8 in: Hall Uni Mail
(poster)
Alexandra RIVLINA
Creativity and Intertextuality in English-Russian Interaction Today
> read abstract...
18:30 - 19:30 Session: 8 in: Hall Uni Mail
(poster)
Eduardo FAINGOLD
Official English in the constitutions and legislative statutes of the 50 states in the United States
> read abstract...
18:30 - 19:30 Session: 8 in: Hall Uni Mail
(poster)
Adcharawan BURIPAKDI
Hegemonic English and Fragmented Identities in a Professional Writing Domain in Thailand
> read abstract...
18:30 - 19:30 Session: 8 in: Hall Uni Mail
(poster)
Dimitra KAROULLA-VRIKKI et al.
English for young learners in Cyprus education: Exploring parents' attitudes from ideological and utilitarian perspectives.
> read abstract...
18:30 - 19:30 Session: 8 in: Hall Uni Mail
(poster)
Jean-François MICHARD
La double utilisation du latin et du suédois dans les rapports d'autopsie en Suède
> read abstract...
18:30 - 19:30 Session: 8 in: Hall Uni Mail
(poster)
Yulia DANYUSHINA
Business and Governance Linguistics: an Interdisciplinary Approach
> read abstract...
18:30 - 19:30 Session: 8 in: Hall Uni Mail
(poster)
Yoon Mi OH et al.
Effect of Bilingualism on Speech Rate: the Case of Catalan and Basque Bilinguals in Spain
> read abstract...
18:30 - 19:30 Session: 8 in: Hall Uni Mail
(poster)
Yizhou LAN et al.
A probe into the nature of L2 interlanguage through articulatory gestures: examples from alveolar clusters by Cantonese speakers of English
> read abstract...
18:30 - 19:30 Session: 8 in: Hall Uni Mail
(poster)
Kyong-Sook SONG
Variation in Language Attitudes Towards Standard English and World Englishes: Among American and Korean University Students
> read abstract...
18:30 - 19:30 Session: 10 in: Hall Uni Mail
(poster)
Noe YAMAWAKI TSUJI
The Study of Crew Method: H.E. Palmer's Influence and Its Extension in Japan
> read abstract...
18:30 - 19:30 Session: 10 in: Hall Uni Mail
(poster)
Andrea SCHALLEY et al.
What would help YOU in your work? - Accessing linguistic resources in a highly targeted way
> read abstract...
18:30 - 19:30 Session: 10 in: Hall Uni Mail
(poster)
Marina SNESAREVA
Speech Tempo Changes and Information Status in Modern Irish
> read abstract...
18:30 - 19:30 Session: 10 in: Hall Uni Mail
(poster)
Olena PCHELINTSEVA
Russian verbal aspect and nomina actionis
> read abstract...
18:30 - 19:30 Session: 10 in: Hall Uni Mail
(poster)
Alessandra Augusta Pereira DA SILVA et al.
Learning concepts in English Language Teaching Plans
> read abstract...
18:30 - 19:30 Session: 10 in: Hall Uni Mail
(poster)
Luzmara CURCINO
La lecture et ses protocoles dans la presse brésilienne: une analyse du fonctionnement énonciatif des textes sur la politique
> read abstract...
18:30 - 19:30 Session: 10 in: Hall Uni Mail
(poster)
Carlos PIOVEZANI
Voix et Vérité dans le Discours Politique Brésilien: une analyse discursive des éléments prosodiques de la Propagande électorale de 2010
> read abstract...

19:30-21:00 LATSIS LECTURES

19:30 - 20:00 Latsis lectures in room: MR380
(latsis lecture)
Adriana BELLETTI
Different syntactic constructions, same local syntactic dependencies. Relatives, Passive and Romance causatives
> read abstract...
20:00 - 20:30 Latsis lectures in room: MR380
(latsis lecture)
Ian ROBERTS
Formal and Functional explanations: New persepctives on an old debate
> read abstract...
20:30 - 21:00 Latsis lectures in room: MR380
(latsis lecture)
Genoveva PUSKAS
On Floating Quantifiers (again)
> read abstract...